Cookies Use on AFL Website We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Agree
Specification Sheet
Contact Us

Request a Quote   >


Verrillon Optical Fiber

Margaret Sullivan

+1 (508) 890-7113

Margaret.Sullivan@AFLglobal.com

 

VHT500 Series Gold Coating
VHT500 Series Gold Coating

VHT500 Single-mode Series

Features:

  • Optimized for 1550 nm operation
  • Pure Silica Core chemistry for improved performance in hydrogen-rich environments
  • Greater than 50x bend loss improvement at 1550 nm over standard SMF
  • MFD compatible with standard SMF for ease of splicing and minimal splice loss
  • Metal coating protects the fiber at temperatures up to 500°C
  • Patent-pending process prevents fibers from “cold bonding” to metal tubes or other metallic-coated fibers
  • Available in long lengths (multi-kilometers)
  • Industry-standard 125 μm clad diameter
  • Available in a 500°C cabled solution (see below in Documents)
Displaying results 1-1 (of 3)
  < 1 - 2 - 3  > 

Product Description

Verrillon VHT500 is a pure silica core single-mode design with a protective metal coating that allows it to operate at temperatures up to 500°C. Typically, these fibers are used in down-hole data logging for enhanced supercritical geothermal applications, hightemperature oil/gas downhole monitoring using acoustic, strain and temperature sensing, and downstream oil process monitoring.

Related Content